This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
We are aware of the problem regarding the site certificate and logins and it is being investigated as a matter of urgency. We will issue an update as soon as we are able. Apologies for any inconvenience
hide announcement

South Walsham CC - Sunday XI Vs Old Catton CC - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 6th July 2003
Toss:South Walsham CC - Sunday XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: South Walsham Playing FieldRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Drawn
South Walsham CC - Sunday XIOld Catton CC - Friendly XI
Score206 for 4 dec (44 overs) 'b' 't'133 for 8 (50 overs)

South Walsham CC - Sunday XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Watkinsct Andrew Marshallb  John Lewis34000
2Andy Scalesct Steven Richardsb  John Lewis77000
3Neil Johnson*ct Andrew Marshallb  Steven Richards35000
4Stuart Murgatroydnot out39000
5Joe Whitesidect Andrew Marshallb  Dominic Prime0000
6Richard Whitesidenot out10000
7Garth Futterdid not bat
8Simon Burnsdid not bat
9Alex Evansdid not bat
10Greg Loadesdid not bat
11Terry Ogdendid not bat
Extras       11
Total206
Wickets 4 dec
Overs 44

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andrew Marshall7119000
2Steven Richards11143100
3Steven Shingles5020000
4W Lambert4025000
5John Lewis6033200
6Luke Prime7043000
7Dominic Prime4020100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total442203400

Old Catton CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Luke Primect Alex Evansb  Garth Futter10100
2Andrew Cookerun out (Unsure)5000
3Pat Knowles*ct Stuart Murgatroydb  Garth Futter14300
4Jason Warnerrun out (Unsure)7100
5Steven Richardsct Alex Evansb  Garth Futter511100
6Dominic Primeb  Greg Loades8100
7Andrew Marshallct Andy Scalesb  Richard Whiteside7100
8John Lewisrun out (Unsure)17200
9W Lambertnot out3000
10Dale Overtonnot out2000
11Steven Shinglesdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (6)10
Total133
Wickets 8
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

72-6 Andrew Marshall (Steven Richards-0*); 127-7 John Lewis (Steven Richards-0*); 128-8 Steven Richards (W Lambert-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Garth Futter13522300
2Simon Burns5023000
3Greg Loades12438100
4Richard Whiteside11417100
5Joe Whiteside2018000
6Neil Johnson4110000
7David Watkins304000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets43
Total5014136800

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers