This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
We are aware of the problem regarding the site certificate and logins and it is being investigated as a matter of urgency. We will issue an update as soon as we are able. Apologies for any inconvenience
hide announcement

Norwich CC - Mid Norfolk Sunday XI Vs Old Catton CC - Sunday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Mid-Norfolk Sunday Cricket League Burgess Shield Division One - 2017Date :Sunday 4th June 2017
Toss:Norwich CC - Mid Norfolk Sunday XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Old Catton CC - Sunday 1st XI - Won by 3 wickets
Norwich CC - Mid Norfolk Sunday XIOld Catton CC - Sunday 1st XI
Score163 for 6 (40 overs) 'b' 't'167 for 7 (26.4 overs)
Game Points016
Penalty Points00
Batting Points60
Bowling Points33
Total Points919

Norwich CC - Mid Norfolk Sunday XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Lewis Sextonct Dan Lawrenceb  Deane Anderton14000
2G Walkerlbwb  Deane Anderton0000
3Aaron Watson*ct Luke Primeb  Paul Daynes18000
4Theo Cooperrun out (Unsure)15000
5Simon Bristerct Deane Andertonb  Dean Miles79000
6Ben Stewart-Milesnot out20000
7Max Bristerb  Deane Anderton0000
8Joe Lovicknot out0000
9Colin Whurrdid not bat
10A Watersdid not bat
11D Manikandandid not bat
Extras       b (15), lb (2)17
Total163
Wickets 6
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

3-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 22-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 48-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Deane Anderton8233300
2Barry Clemitson8214000
3Dan Lawrence8219000
4Paul Daynes6221100
5Ryan Turner4019000
6Dean Miles6040100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets171
Total408163600

Old Catton CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Luke Primect Joe Lovickb  Aaron Watson54710
2Giles Pickettlbwb  Joe Lovick20300
3Deane Andertonct Max Bristerb  A Waters42520
4James Fordct Theo Cooperb  A Waters4000
5Ryan Turnerlbwb  Aaron Watson3000
6Paul Daynesct A Watersb  Aaron Watson5000
7Steve Ramsdalect Max Bristerb  Aaron Watson0001
8Matthew Ambrose*not out18400
9Dan Lawrencenot out0000
10Dean Milesdid not bat
11Barry Clemitsondid not bat
Extras       b (13), lb (2), w (5), nb (1)21
Total167
Wickets 7
Overs 26.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

64-1 Giles Pickett (Luke Prime-0*); 128-2 Deane Anderton (Luke Prime-0*); 135-3 Luke Prime (James Ford-0*); 141-4 James Ford (Ryan Turner-0*); 143-5 Ryan Turner (Paul Daynes-0*); 143-6 Steve Ramsdale (Paul Daynes-0*); 159-7 Paul Daynes (Matthew Ambrose-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ben Stewart-Miles4015000
2D Manikandan4023000
3Max Brister4016000
4Joe Lovick4032100
5A Waters5037200
6Aaron Watson5.4029400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets150
Total26.40167700

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersAndrew Borrett