This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
We are aware of the problem regarding the site certificate and logins and it is being investigated as a matter of urgency. We will issue an update as soon as we are able. Apologies for any inconvenience
hide announcement

Saham Toney CC - Friendly XI Vs Old Catton CC - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 16th July 2000
Toss:Saham Toney CC - Friendly XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: toney PFRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Drawn
Saham Toney CC - Friendly XIOld Catton CC - Friendly XI
Score225 for 7 (40 overs) 'b' 't'132 for 8 (40 overs)

Saham Toney CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1R Palmerb  Paul Prime55000
2David Ellisb  Rory McConnell14000
3T Palmerct Rory McConnellb  Mick Plunkett15000
4M Unsteadct Pat Knowlesb  Colin Lakey22000
5Simon Mower*st Steve DePolob  Colin Lakey33000
6A. Woodct Paul Primeb  Luke Prime44000
7R Nobleb  Luke Prime5000
8D. Simmsnot out6000
9L Sticklandnot out9000
10R Walkerdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (4), w (14)21
Total225
Wickets 7
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rory McConnell6026100
2David Spinks6033000
3Mick Plunkett8043100
4Andrew Marshall6118000
5Paul Prime5038100
6Colin Lakey6040200
7Luke Prime3021200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total401226700

Old Catton CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Barry Clemitsonb  R Palmer48600
2Steve DePoloct Unsureb  R Walker7000
3Andy Dilkesb  L Stickland12000
4Pat Knowlesct Unsureb  Simon Mower6100
5David Spinksb  D. Simms0000
6Mick Plunkettb  R Noble11000
7Rory McConnellnot out34300
8Andrew Marshall*run out (Unsure)4000
9Paul Primect Unsureb  D. Simms2000
10Luke Primenot out0000
11Colin Lakeydid not bat
Extras       b (1), w (7), nb (1)9
Total132
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Steve DePolo (Barry Clemitson-0*); 34-2 Andy Dilkes (Barry Clemitson-0*); 41-3 Pat Knowles (Barry Clemitson-0*); 46-4 David Spinks (Barry Clemitson-0*); 60-5 Mick Plunkett (Barry Clemitson-0*); 107-6 Barry Clemitson (Rory McConnell-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1R Walker8410100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets11
Total8411200

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers