This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
We are aware of the problem regarding the site certificate and logins and it is being investigated as a matter of urgency. We will issue an update as soon as we are able. Apologies for any inconvenience
hide announcement

South Walsham CC - Sunday XI Vs Old Catton CC - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 20th April 2014
Toss:South Walsham CC - Sunday XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:14:00
Ground: South Walsham Playing FieldRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

T Betts scored a good 60 for Old Catton. G Futter scored 46 not out for South Walsham.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
South Walsham CC

Result Summary

Result:    Old Catton CC - Friendly XI - Won by 43 runs
South Walsham CC - Sunday XIOld Catton CC - Friendly XI
Score160 all out (35 overs) 't'203 for 5 dec (43 overs) 'b'

Old Catton CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Thomas Bettsb  Stewart Mallett605081
2Paul Daynes*ct Paul Woodsb  Dan Scales193022
3Luke Primect Andy Scalesb  Chris Pyer285028
4Matthew Ambroseb  Chris Pyer143018
5Greg Crispst Robert Burlingb  Stewart Mallett26500
6Ryan Turnernot out20300
7Barry Clemitsonnot out18200
8Deane Andertondid not bat
9Dean Milesdid not bat
10Henry Duncandid not bat
11Hamish Duncandid not bat
Extras       b (9), lb (2), w (6), nb (2)19
Total203
Wickets 5 dec
Overs 43

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

41-1 Paul Daynes (Thomas Betts-0*); 83-2 Luke Prime (Thomas Betts-0*); 115-3 Matthew Ambrose (Thomas Betts-0*); 154-4 Greg Crisp (Thomas Betts-0*); 162-5 Thomas Betts (Ryan Turner-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dan Scales9239100
2Garth Futter8038000
3Chris Pyer8024200
4Paul Woods5026000
5Stewart Mallett5035200
6Chris Gould8025000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total432198500

South Walsham CC - Sunday XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Watkinsct Paul Daynesb  Deane Anderton13000
2Andy Scalesct Ryan Turnerb  Barry Clemitson25000
3Jack Beltonb  Deane Anderton0000
4Paul Woodsct Paul Daynesb  Dean Miles18000
5Keith Dentonct Thomas Bettsb  Dean Miles12000
6Robert Burlingct Luke Primeb  Barry Clemitson16000
7Chris Gould*b  Dean Miles0000
8Garth Futternot out46000
9Dan Scalesct & b Ryan Turner9000
10Chris Pyerct Thomas Bettsb  Ryan Turner1000
11Stewart Mallettct Thomas Bettsb  Paul Daynes0000
Extras       b (5), lb (7), w (7), nb (1)20
Total160
Wickets all out
Overs 35

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Deane Anderton7219200
2Henry Duncan5120000
3Dean Miles6030300
4Barry Clemitson8132200
5Ryan Turner5.2125200
6Paul Daynes4022100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total35.251601000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers